BAYOU TEXAR GROUNDWATER QUALITY STUDY

In March 2017, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) and the Northwest Florida Water Management District (NWFWMD) reached out to Bayou Texar community residents to provide information on additional steps being taken in the state’s ongoing groundwater assessment efforts in the area.

Due to known historical groundwater contaminants in the Bayou Texar area, DEP and the NWFWMD implemented controls to restrict consumptive, irrigational and recreational use of groundwater. As part of ongoing monitoring, and to identify potential additional contamination sources, DEP will conduct private irrigation well sampling in the area in April 2017.

As a result of ongoing efforts, site contamination does not currently pose a threat to people Well_Testing_Inquiry_Btn_Squareliving and working nearby. Nearby residents are served by a public water utility, who is providing a safe drinking water supply. Some residents do have private irrigation wells. To support the ongoing monitoring efforts, DEP is reaching out to residents in the area with private irrigation wells requesting authorization to sample those wells. For convenience, we have created an online survey where residents can submit important details on their well type, usage and indicate their willingness for their well to be included in our sampling plan.

This new data will provide important updated groundwater quality information to ensure continued protection of residents and inform them of  ongoing remediation efforts.

 

The Department is aware of groundwater contamination in the area resulting from operations at the Agrico Chemical Company and Escambia Wood Treating sites.  The Agrico Chemical Company site was a former fertilizer manufacturing facility from 1889 to 1975.

The Escambia Wood Treating Company site, is located less than 1,000 feet to the northwest of the Agrico site, and includes the 26-acre former facility where the Escambia Wood Treating Company manufactured treated wood products from 1942 to 1982.

Since that time, EPA, DEP and the NWFWMD have been a part of ongoing assessments to protect nearby residents and the environment from contamination stemming from historic agrichemical production activities at the site.

As additional information regarding the outcome of the Bayou Texar Groundwater Quality Study becomes available, it will be posted on this webpage.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Bayou Texar Groundwater Quality Study Work Plan

Additional background on the Agrico Chemical Company and Escambia Wood Treating sites:

For more information on the Agrico Chemical Company Superfund site: https://cumulis.epa.gov/supercpad/cursites/csitinfo.cfm?id=0400818

For more information on the Escambia Wood Treating Superfund site: https://cumulis.epa.gov/supercpad/cursites/csitinfo.cfm?id=0400573

%d bloggers like this: